Cisco-GIBC-GLC-SX-MMD 1000BASE-SX SFP
Cisco 1000BASE-SX SFP   Cisco's industry-standard SFP is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into...

Quantity:

Cisco 1000BASE-SX SFP

 



    Cisco's industry-standard SFP is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet port/slot, linking the port with the fiber-optic network. SFPs can be used and interchanged on a wide variety of Cisco products and can be intermixed in combinations of IEEE 802.3z- compliant 1000BaseSX, 1000BaseLX/LH, or 1000BaseZX interfaces on a port-by-port basis.

    The Cisco GLC-SX-MM operates on ordinary multi-mode fiber optic link spans of up to 550 m in length.

    GLC-SX-MMD Overview

    The GLC-SX-MMD 1000BASE-SX SFP is made for Multimode Fiber only.

    The 1000BASE-SX SFP, compatible with the IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-SX standard, operates on legacy 50 μm multimode fiber links up to 550 m and on 62.5 μm Fiber Distributed Data Interface (FDDI)-grade multimode fibers up to 220 m. It can support up to 1km over laser-optimized 50 μm multimode fiber cable. 850-nm wavelength, extended operating temperature range and DOM support, dual LC/PC connector.

    The table provides cabling specifications for the SFPs that you install in the Gigabit Ethernet port.

    Note that all SFP ports have LC-type connectors, and the minimum cable distance for all SFPs listed (multimode and single-mode fiber) is 6.5 feet (2 m).

    SFP Port Cabling Specifications

    Product

    Wavelength (nm)

    Fiber Type

    Core Size (μm)

    Modal Bandwidth (MHz* Km)***

    Operating Distance (m)

    1000BASE-SX

    (GLC-SX-MMD)

    850

    MMF

    62.5

    160 (FDDI-grade)

    220 (722 ft)

    62.5

    200 (OM1)

    275 (902 ft)

    50

    400 (400/400)

    500 (1,640 ft)

    50

    500 (OM2)

    550 (1,804 ft)

    50

    2000 (OM3)

    1000 (3281 ft)

    1000BASE-LX/LH

    (GLC-LH-SMD)

    1310

    MMF*

    62.5

    500

    550 (1,804 ft)

    50

    400

    550 (1,804 ft)

    50

    500

    550 (1,804 ft)

    SMF

    -**

    -

    10,000 (32,821 ft)

    1000BASE-EX

    1310

    SMF

    -**

    -

    40,000 (131,234 ft)

    1000BASE-ZX

    (GLC-ZX-SM )

    (GLC-ZX-SMD )

    1550

    SMF

    -

    -

    Approximately 70 km depending on link loss

    1000BASE-BX-U

    1310

    SMF

    -**

    -

    10,000 (32,821 ft)

    1000BASE-BX-D

    1490

    SMF

    -**

    -

    10,000 (32,821 ft)

    *A mode-conditioning patch cord, as specified by the IEEE standard, is required regardless of the span length. Note how the mode conditioning patch cord for 62.5-μm fibers has a different specification from the mode-conditioning patch cord for 50-μm fibers.

    **ITU-T G.652 SMF as specified by the IEEE 802.3z standard.

    ***Specified at transmission wavelength.

    Get more information

    Do you have any question about the GLC-SX-MMD?

    Contact us now via Live Chat or sales@router-switch.com.

    Quality Certifications

    GLC-SX-MMD Specification

    SFP Port Cabling Specifications

    Product

    Wavelength (nm)

    Fiber Type

    Core Size (μm)

    Modal Bandwidth (MHz* Km)***

    Operating Distance (m)

    1000BASE-SX

    850

    MMF

    62.5

    160 (FDDI-grade)

    220 (722 ft)

    62.5

    200 (OM1)

    275 (902 ft)

    50

    400 (400/400)

    500 (1,640 ft)

    50

    500 (OM2)

    550 (1,804 ft)

    50

    2000 (OM3)

    1000 (3281 ft)

    1000BASE-LX/LH

    1310

    MMF*

    62.5

    500

    550 (1,804 ft)

    50

    400

    550 (1,804 ft)

    50

    500

    550 (1,804 ft)

    SMF

    -**

    -

    10,000 (32,821 ft)

    1000BASE-EX

    1310

    SMF

    -**

    -

    40,000 (131,234 ft)

    1000BASE-ZX

    (GLC-ZX-SMD)

    1550

    SMF

    -

    -

    Approximately 70 km depending on link loss

    1000BASE-BX-U

    1310

    SMF

    -**

    -

    10,000 (32,821 ft)

    1000BASE-BX-D

    1490

    SMF

    -**

    -

    10,000 (32,821 ft)

    Note:

    Related Product

    Liquid error (product-grid-item line 252): invalid integer
    Liquid error (product-grid-item line 252): invalid integer
    Liquid error (product-grid-item line 252): invalid integer
    Liquid error (product-grid-item line 252): invalid integer
    Liquid error (product-grid-item line 252): invalid integer
    Liquid error (product-grid-item line 252): invalid integer
    Liquid error (product-grid-item line 252): invalid integer
    Liquid error (product-grid-item line 252): invalid integer
    Liquid error (product-grid-item line 252): invalid integer
    Liquid error (product-grid-item line 252): invalid integer
    Liquid error (product-grid-item line 252): invalid integer

    Innovation

    Our UPS and with USB Ports , a lighting system and digital thermometer inside out server cabinets.

    Warranty

    We trust our product very much so we provide our customers with 2 years warranty on ur products

    Powerful

    Long-life batteries , cables and power strip made from cooper and certified un refurbished steel

    Service

    Our support is not stoppable even after the warranty expire we will help you in any future problems.

    العربية ar